Quick Links

Quick Links

Close
Close

St Francis Xavier

Staff 

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr S McGhee - Headteacher
  • Mrs J Prime - Deputy Headteacher; Mathematics Teacher
  • Mrs S Hawkins - Asst Headteacher (Pastoral); Science & Business Studies Teacher 
  • Mrs R Meek - Asst Headteacher (Teaching and Learning); Head of Science; Staff Governor

Teaching Staff

  • Miss K Appleby - Mathematics Teacher
  • Mr P Benaiges - Head of History
  • Mrs C Boland - Technology Teacher
  • Mrs E Bowman - Head of Year 7; History Teacher; Head of PSHE
  • Ms S Bradley - Head of Design Technology
  • Ms S Burnham - Mathematics Teacher
  • Mr L Curran - Geography Teacher
  • Mrs K Dunkley - English Teacher
  • Miss A Ellis - Mathematics Teacher
  • Mrs A Fawcett - Head of Year 8; English Teacher
  • Mrs G Gardner - Geography Teacher; Early Career Lead
  • Mrs S Gordon - Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
  • Mrs S Henderson - Head of Modern Foreign Languages 
  • Miss R Hurton - Science Teacher
  • Mr P Ingram - Head of Mathematics
  • Mr P Jackson - History Teacher; Careers Lead & Educational Visits Co-ordinator
  • Mr S James - Mathematics Teacher
  • Miss C Kerr - RE Teacher
  • Dr H Langford - Head of Year 11; Head of Media Studies; English Teacher
  • Mr W Lowe - SENCO; PE Teacher 
  • Mr M McNally - Head of Geography
  • Mrs L McPhee - Science Teacher
  • Mr J Marley - Head of Year 9; Head of Boys PE
  • Mrs J Martin - Associate Assistant Headteacher; Head of English
  • Mrs C Masterman - Associate Assistant Headteacher; Head of Religious Education
  • Mr T Naisbitt - Lead Teacher of Science
  • Miss K Nicholson - Religious Education Teacher
  • Mr A Nolan - Science Teacher
  • Mr S Rhodes - Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
  • Mr C Rodaway - Head of Music; Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
  • Miss E Simpson  - Head of Computer Science
  • Miss C Smith - Head of Drama; English Teacher
  • Mrs C Thompson - Joint Head of Art
  • Ms V Tindall - Joint Head of Art
  • Miss S Waller - Religious Education Teacher
  • Miss K Zissler - Head of Year 10; Head of Girls PE

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs L Thorpe - Senior Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Mr A Bulmer - Advanced Teaching Assistant; Cover Supervisor; Midday Supervisor 
  • Mrs C Knight - Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Morgan - Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs B Pickles - Advanced Teaching Assistant; Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs K Scott - Advanced Teaching Assistant
  • Ms B WallaceAdvanced Teaching Assistant; Cover Supervisor; Midday Supervisor  

Support Staff (Non-Admin)

  • Mrs M Crawford - Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs M Dixon - Science Technician
  • Miss E Hogarth  - Data Manager
  • Mr S Lister - Technology Technician
  • Mrs L Pratt - Pastoral Support Years 9,10, 11 (Safeguarding and Careers)
  • Mrs L Sanders - Chaplaincy Co-ordinator
  • Mrs R Savage - Laboratory Technician
  • Mrs K Spensley - Pastoral Support Years 7 & 9 (Attendance and Communications)

Support Staff (Admin)

  • Mrs K Boulton - Schools Operations Manager (Trust role)
  • Mrs R Ash - School Administrator (responsible for school transport)
  • Mrs C Blease - School Administrator  (responsible for school trips)
  • Miss J Chapman - Senior Administrator  (responsible for school admissions)
  • Mrs E Malton - PA to Headteacher
  • Mrs J White - Office and Exams Manager

Site Team

  • Mr J King - Campus Manager Northern Hub (Trust role)
  • Mr C Collier - Site Assistant (afternoon); Cleaning team supervisor
  • Mr J Sartin - Caretaker (morning)

Cleaning Team

  • Mrs C Carter - Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs E Chmielewska - Cleaning Assistant (day time)
  • Mrs I Kawka - Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs G Lancaster - Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs T Lawson - Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs T Szanowska - Cleaning Assistant

Kitchen Team

  • Mr D Thomas - Catering Manager
  • Mrs S O'Connor - Assistant Chef
  • Mrs L Du’Toit - Kitchen Assistant
  • Mrs P Johnson - Kitchen Assistant
  • Mrs R Smith - Kitchen Assistant
  • Mrs P Thwaite - Kitchen Assistant
  • Mrs S Young - Kitchen Assistant